CLA-2-25:RR:E:NC:2:236

Mr. Bob W. Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal Quebec
H3K 3K9 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of sodium chloride from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated January 5, 2007 on behalf of your client Barry Callebaut Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you state that the product is sodium chloride and is described as salt in a crystalline powder of free flowing granules.

The applicable subheading for the sodium chloride will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division